Visa

What is the admission procedure for Non-EU-students in Austria?

All those interested in studying in Austria need to apply for a visa at an Austrian consulate or embassy before coming to Austria. Within 3 working days of arrival in Austria, you have to register with the registration office (Meldeamt) at your place of residence. Generally, if you want to study in Austria for no longer than 6 months, you will need either of the following for entry to and residence in Austria:

  • A travel visa C ("Schengenvisa"): entitles you to stay in Austria and in all other Schengen countries for a maximum of 90 days; it is not necessary if you are allowed to enter Austria without a visa
  • A residence visa D (Aufenthaltsvisum D): for stays of at least 91 days up to a maximum of 6 months; not necessary if you are a Japanese national

To find out more about the visa process, please check theOeAD website for detailed information.

What is the situation if I am an EU citizen?

If you are a national of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland, you need no visa to come to Austria. If you have sufficient financial means to finance your stay in Austria and valid health insurance covering all the necessary costs, you only need a valid travel document (passport or identity card) for entry to and residence in Austria. If you are going to stay in Austria for more than 3 months you have to register with the competent municipal authority (Magistrat, Bezirkshauptmannschaft) within 4 months of your stay. More information can be found here.

Where can I apply for a visa/student residence permit?

You have to apply for this visa in person at the competent ÖAustrian representative authority (embassy, consulate-general) before travelling to Austria; this authority will also issue the visa. A visa (for example, the residence visa D) cannot be renewed in Austria!

What are exactly the requirements for a visa?

You can find all detailed information on the OeAD website. Please read the information thoroughly! The website and the guides provide checklists for the application for Visa or Residence Permits; you can also find all necessary links to application forms, explanation of the application forms in English and contact details of universities and Austrian authorities. Make sure that your application is complete; if the Austrian authority needs to get back to you for further information, the application process might be delayed.

When should I start the application process for a student visa? How long does it take to receive confirmation?

As soon as possible. The general processing period for a Residence Permit is three up to six months until you will receive a decision from the Austrian authority.

What are the financial requirements for a visa?

You have to prove sufficient financial means to finance your stay: students up to 24 years of age have to prove that they have at least 491,43 euros per month ; students of 24 years of age or older have to prove that they have at least 889,84 euros per month [as of 2017] – these amounts have to be proved for a maximum of 12 months – e.g. by means of a savings account or a bank account (the account has to be accessible from Austria); a Declaration of Guarantee from a person living in Austria; proof of purchase of traveller’s cheques for the necessary amount; or a confirmation of the award of a scholarship/grant. If the costs for accommodation exceed 284,32 euros/month, you will have to prove additional funds.

What is valid proof of personal income to finance my stay in Austria that I can show the embassy?

This proof of financial means can be provided in different ways, for example, a savings book or deposits in a bank (the account has to be accessible from Austria), proof of purchase of traveller’s cheques, or a letter of guarantee from a person living in Austria or an institution domiciled in Austria.

Can I renew my residence title?

Only residence titles (residence permits (Aufenthaltsbewilligung) and settlement permits (Niederlassungsbewilligung) can be renewed in Austria. You have to apply for a renewal before expiry of the original permit. Until a decision about the renewal has been taken you may – even after expiry of your original permit – stay in Austria. To find out more about the admission process, please check the information on the OeAD website.

Does the OeAD help in processing applications?

lease note that the OeAD cannot help you in processing your application. We cannot enquire or intervene on your behalf with the Austrian authorities. We only inform about entry requirements and procedures. If you have general questions concerning the application process, you may contact the OeAD (info@oead.at).

studyinaustria.at


+43 1 534 08-500

Ebendorferstraße 7
1010 Wien

Publications

Information leaflets in other languages